Program Experimental Crossings - February 10 and 11 2012 - Maastricht

to access the abstracts, click on the presenters' name

the Maastricht Academy of Music - Bonnefantenstraat 15, Maastricht

What and How - Day 1: 10 February 2012

ongoing side program: C.A.P.E. - into the heart of the experience by CREW

10.00 - 10.30 Registration with coffee/tea

10.30 - 11:00 Opening by Kitty Kwakman (Executive Board Zuyd) and introduction of the keynote speakers
11:00 - 11.45 Keynote speaker: Chris Salter + Plenary Discussion
11:45 - 12:30 Keynote speaker: Martin Tröndle + Plenary Discussion

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:30 Doing Interdisciplinarity – Vehicles for Experimental Crossings

Working Session 1: Languages / notations
with Jeff Abell, Niek Bisscheroux and Marijke Hoogenboom
moderated by Jan de Roder

Working Session 2: Technologies
with Crew, Peter Missotten, and Nirav Christophe & Joris Weijdom
moderated by Jo Wachelder

Working Session 3: Histories
with Arnold Witte, Karel van Haesebrouck and Krien Clevis
moderated by Jack Post

Working Session 4: Siting
with Harold Schouten, Pascal Gielen, Graeme Evans and Lene ter Haar
moderated by Jeroen Boomgaard

Working Session 5: Knowledge
with Sabine Kühlich, Alexandra Supper and Jasper Coppes
moderated by Ruth Benschop

15:45 - 16:00 Tea break
16:00 - 16:15 Introduction: Interdisciplinary arts education by Peter Peters
16.15 - 17:00 Interdisciplinary Etudes by Johan Luijmes
17:00 - 17:45 Plenary debate on teaching interdisciplinarity in the arts, humanities and sciences
with Johan Luijmes, Jeff Abell, Marijke Hoogenboom, Peter Sonderen and Susanne Maris
moderated by Leo Swinkels

17:45 - 20:00 Drinks and conference dinner

20.00 - 20.30 Introduction Bart van Dongen (at the Jan van Eyck academy)
20.30 - 22.00 Rosa Ensemble: Rosa sub Rosa 9: Europe 5.1 (at the Jan van Eyck academy)

Why - Day 2: 11 February 2012

9:00 - 9:30 Coffee + tea

9:30 - 9:45 Introduction by Ruth Benschop
9:45 - 10:30 Keynote speaker: Angelo Vermeulen + Plenary Discussion
10:30 - 11:15 Keynote speaker: Jeff Abell + Plenary Discussion

11:15 - 11:30 Break

11:30 - 12:30 Positions
with Tsjalling Swierstra and Paul Lambrechts
moderated by Peter Peters

12: 30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:30 Between autonomy and instrumentality: Domains of relevance

Parallel Session 1: Art as an imaginary practice
with Ulrike Möntmann, Jenny Boulboullé and Christoph Rausch
moderated by Renée van der Vall

Parallel Session 2: All art is commissioned
with FASHIONCLASH (Nawie Kuiper, Branko Popovic and Laurens Hamacher), Fleur Gieben & Andreas Vonder, and Wiseguys
moderated by Bas van Heur

Parallel Session 3: New aesthetic spaces
with Philip Lawton, Nol Reverda & Maurice Hermans, Erik de Jong & Guido Goossens, and Bart van den Boom
moderated by Philipp Dorstewitz

15:30 - 15:45 Break

15.45 - 16:00 Closing Words: What is good interdisciplinary art?
by Peter Peters & Ruth Benschop
16:00 Closing Refreshments

Experimental Crossings will be documented by Astrid Mingels, Sanne Vaassen and Jip Linckens (third year Bachelor students of the autonomous fine arts department, Maastricht Academy of Fine Arts and Design)

n.b. If you are unable to attend the performance on friday night: On saturday the 11th and sunday the 12th at 20:00 Rosa Ensemble: Rosa sub Rosa 9: Europe 5.1 (at the Jan van Eyck academy)